Upcoming Events
 
cr IMG_7952cr

Join us for our 2019 Flower Show

Friday 22nd February 14:30-18:00 and Saturday 23 February 08:30-12:30 Entrance Adults R10, Scholars R5. Refreshments will be on sale.

Jeppe x1 logo cropped r

Code of Conduct 2019

To download the document, please click on the heading “Code of Conduct 2019″ on the home page Menu and once […]

 
News
 
Ntsakisi Ntsekhe & Dina Goncalves r

Allan Gray Scholarship for Ntsakisi

Congratulations to Ntsakisi Ntsekhe (class of 2018) who has been awarded a scholarship from the prestigious Allan Gray Orbis Foundation. […]

Tiffany, Sherry & Nneka

100% pass rate for the 25th year in succession

Congratulations to our class of 2018. They continued the school’s legacy of excellence by attaining a 100% pass rate, the […]

Newsletter December 2018

December Newsletter 2018

More News
 
 
 
 
Click here for more info

100% pass rate for the 25th year in succession

 
Tiffany, Sherry & Nneka

Congratulations to our class of 2018. They continued the school’s legacy of excellence by attaining a 100% pass rate, the 25th in succession. 179 of our 181 matriculants achieved marks that allow them to progress to tertiary education with 86% obtaining admission to a bachelors’ Degree.

“As we celebrate with them in our centenary year, we are very proud of their achievements and thank their parents and teachers for assisting them with their education over the last 12 years. We wish the class of 2018 every success in their future endeavours. “Miss Dina Gonçalves, Headmistress

Eight Distinctions

The top performer was Tiffany Harzon who achieved 8 distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Physical Science, Life Science, Accountancy, Advanced Programme Maths and Life Orientation. Tiffany attended Dunvegan Primary.

Seven Distinctions

Ruth Bowdler, Cailin Fourie and Taskeen Laher were awarded 7 distinctions each. Ruth who attended Dunvegan Primary received distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Physical Science, Life Science, Geography and Life Orientation.

Cailin who attended Hurlyvale Primary before coming to Jeppe Girls received distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Physical Science, Life Science, Visual Art and Life Orientation

Taskeen who attended Dunvegan Primary received distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Mathematics, Accounting, Physical Science, Life Sciences and Life Orientation

Six Distinctions

Ivana Garvanski was awarded 6 distinctions in English, Afrikaans, Life Science, History, Visual Art and Life Orientation

5 distinctions went to Sherry Jiang, Alison Laidley, Ntsakisi Ntsekhe, Carmen Parker and Claudia Steincke

4 Distinctions went to Tayana Magatti and Tayla Shaw

3 Distinctions went to Humayra Akhalwaya, Shazia Allybokus, Kimberleigh Barbosa, Sophie Claassen, Erin Conroy, Caitlin Davies, Micaela Ferreira, Dene Gericke, Sabeehah Hamid, Thembela Khuzwayo, Scarlet Margoles, Jamie Moyce, Lakshita Padiachey, Masego  Ramatsetse, Gugu Sikwebu, Jayme Smith, Rachel Wilmot and Shannie Wu.

Other facts

14 learners achieved 2 distinctions each

40 learners achieved 1 distinction each

A total of 191 distinctions were obtained overall