Upcoming Events
 
 
News
 
24775121_1763476667056796_8489388035675159184_n

Jeppe Girls Voted Best of the Best

Thank you to “The Star” newspaper readership and the Johannesburg community who have voted for our school in the Reader’s […]

Newsletter December 2017

Newsletter December 2017

Jenna Stolz (2)

Jenna runs like the wind

Congratulations to Jenna Stolz who broke two records in her 100m and 200m races at the Girls’ Schools’  Inter-High hosted […]

More News
 
 
 
 
Click here for more info

Chess

Home » Sport » Chess

The chess club began in 2012, with 3 members and the teacher in charge Mrs Gillespie. They grew to 12 members in 2013 and by 2014 they had two external coaches and were participating in leagues. 2015 saw our u18 team winning at Nationals.

This year our chess players honed their skills with many hours of practise.

The team played in the cluster individual chess tournament on 16th April and the following girls were selected to represent District 9:

U19 Pumi Dube, Zamokuhle Gama, Mahima Vandayar, Rethabile Maboko, Tafadswa Mkhuza and Kimalda Chetty

U16 Mandisa Mpinga

A team comprising Pumi Dube, Zamokuhle Gama, Dominique Meysel, Mahima Vandayar and Nicole Song took third place in the National Girls School Festival where they competed against 14 top schools from around the country at the end of April.

On 7th May, the district individual chess tournament was played from 8am to 8pm. After 5 rounds, the following girls made it through to provincial finals:

U19 Pumi Dube , Zamokuhle Gama, Mahima Vandayar, Kimalda Chetty and Tafadzwa Makhuza

U16 Mandisa Mpinga

The U19 team came first out of eight schools in the top schools competition at the beginning of September. They then went on to represent D9 and achieved third position out of 14 schools in the selection of the provincial team. We look forward to next year’s chess with anticipation.

The following girls were recognised in 2017 for their contribution to Chess:

Full Colours (Re-award): Tafadzwa Makhuza, Mahima Vandayar

Full Colours (New): Nompumelelo Dube

Half Colours (Re-award): Zamokuhle Gama

Half Colours (New): Genevieve Bonus, Kimalda Chetty

Merit Award: Naomi Nakaonga, Mandisa Mpinga, Chiara Cotumuccio, Analuk Ramjan

Team: Nompumelelo Dube, Zamokuhle Gama, Tafadzwa Makhuza, Mahima Vandayar and Kimberley Mugadza

chess-pic